U.S. Supreme Court to Decide the Scope of Federal Courts’ Criminal Jurisdiction over Foreign Sovereign Defendants
[…] From the FSIA’s general grant of jurisdiction follow two key provisions that are at issue in Halkbank. Section 1604 of the FSIA recognizes that, under existing international agreements, some foreign states will be immune “from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States,” but Section 1604 carves out certain exceptions to this general recognition of sovereign immunity.[7] In turn, Section 1605 of the FSIA enumerates these exceptions.[8] In particular, Section 1605(a)(2), the commercial-activity exception, provides the exception at issue in Halkbank and states, in