Privacy Library

Peru

National Data Protection Authority - Other Government Agencies
National Authority for Protection of Personal Data
(Located in the Ministry of Justice)
National Institute for the Defense of Competition and the Protection of Intellectual Property (INDECOPI)
National Supervision of Public Registries (SUNARP)
Privacy Law and Regulations
Law 29733, Protection of Personal Data (2011)
Consumer Protection Code (29571)
Regulation of the Law 29733, Protection of Personal Data
Legislative Decree No. 1353 (Amends Law 29733, Protection of Personal Data, 2017)
Regulation of the Legislative Decree No. 1353 (Amends Law 29733, Protection of Personal Data, 2017)
Law Nó 27489 (Ley que regula las centrales privadas de información de riesgos y de protección al titular de la información)
Responsible Agency - Comisión de Protección al Consumidor del Instituto Nacional de Defensa de la Competencia y de la Protecciónde la Propiedad Intelectual
Anti-Spam Law No. 29246
Amended Law modifying Law No. 28493, Ley Que Regula El Uso Del Correo Electrónico Comercial No Solicitado (Spam)  - June 23, 2008

Related:

A Look at New Trends: Data Privacy Laws in the Western Hemisphere (Latin America, Caribbean and Canada) Continue to Evolve (Bloomberg BNA Privacy and Security Law Report; 06/12/2017)

Data Privacy Laws in the Western Hemisphere (Latin America, Caribbean and Canada) (Bloomberg BNA World Data Protection Report; June 2016)

Privacy in Latin America and the Caribbean (Bloomberg BNA Privacy & Security Law Report; 4/28/2015)

Privacy in Latin America and the Caribbean (Bloomberg BNA Privacy & Security Law Report; 4/14/2014)

Privacy in Latin America (Privacy & Security Law Report; 1/7/2013)

Email Disclaimer

Unsolicited e-mails and information sent to Morrison & Foerster will not be considered confidential, may be disclosed to others pursuant to our Privacy Policy, may not receive a response, and do not create an attorney-client relationship with Morrison & Foerster. If you are not already a client of Morrison & Foerster, do not include any confidential information in this message. Also, please note that our attorneys do not seek to practice law in any jurisdiction in which they are not properly authorized to do so.

©1996-2019 Morrison & Foerster LLP. All rights reserved.