Understanding What is Personal Data

14th Annual Data Protection Compliance Conference

10/16/2015 02:00 p.m. - 05:15 p.m.

Privacy + Data Security

Grange Tower Bridge Hotel
45 Prescot Street
London E1 8GP, United Kingdom

Alja Poler De Zwart

Speaking Engagement

Determining whether certain information qualifies as ‘personal data’ can sometimes be a tricky and confusing exercise. This session is designed to help data protection practitioners decide which data fall within the definition of personal data in Europe. The Workshop will include:

  • The definition of personal data in the Directive;
  • The definition of personal data in the proposed General Data Protection Regulation;
  • The Article 29 Working Party and UK Information Commissioner’s Guidance;
  • Suggested approach to IP addresses;
  • Anonymized and pseudonymized data; and
  • UK Court of Appeal decision in Google v Vidal-Hall.

For more information: http://www.pdpconferences.com/workshops


Find MoFo Info

Email Disclaimer

Unsolicited e-mails and information sent to Morrison & Foerster will not be considered confidential, may be disclosed to others pursuant to our Privacy Policy, may not receive a response, and do not create an attorney-client relationship with Morrison & Foerster. If you are not already a client of Morrison & Foerster, do not include any confidential information in this message. Also, please note that our attorneys do not seek to practice law in any jurisdiction in which they are not properly authorized to do so.

©1996-2016 Morrison & Foerster LLP. All rights reserved.