MoFo News Item

Chambers USA 2008

6/24/2008

CORE PRACTICE AREAS

Intellectual Property

  • National
    • Intellectual Property (Firm Band 1)
    • Life Sciences (Firm Band 1)
    • Life Sciences: Commercial
      • Jonathan S Dickstein (Band 2)
    • Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation
      • Kate H Murashige (Band 1)
    • Outsourcing (Firm Band 3)
      • John Delaney (Band 2)
      • Vivian L Hanson (Band 4) 
  • Regional
  • New York
    • Technology & IT Outsourcing (Firm Band 2)
      • John Delaney (Band 1)
      • Vivian L Hanson (Band 3)
      • Gabriel Meister (Up and coming) 
  • California
    • Intellectual Property (Firm Band 1)
    • Intellectual Property: Patent
      • Harold J McElhinny (Band 1)
      • Michael A Jacobs (Band 2)
      • Kate H Murashige (Band 3)
      • Rachel Krevans (Band 3)
      • David C Doyle (Band 4)
    • IT & IT Outsourcing (Firm Band 2)
      • William Schwartz (Band 2)
      • Paul E Jahn (Band 3)
    • Life Sciences (Firm Band 1)
    • Life Sciences: Commercial
      • John W Campbell (Band 1)
      • Jonathan S Dickstein (Band 1)
    • Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation
      • Gladys H Monroy (Band 1)
      • Kate H Murashige (Band 1)
      • Thomas Ciotti (Band 1) 
  • Virginia
    • Intellectual Property: Northern Virginia (Firm Band 2)
      • Barry E Bretschneider (Band 1)

Corporate M&A

  • National
    • Corporate/M&A (Firm Band 4) 
  • Regional
  • California
    • Corporate/M&A: Deals in Asia
      • Robert S Townsend (Band 2)
    • Corporate/M&A: Northern California (Firm Band 3)
      • Robert S Townsend (Band 4) 
  • Colorado
    • Corporate/M&A (Firm Band 3)
      • Whitney Holmes (Band 2) 
  • Virginia
    • Corporate/M&A: Northern Virginia (Firm Band 2)
      • Lawrence T Yanowitch (Band 1)
      • Thomas J Knox (Band 1)
      • Jack L Lewis (Senior Statesman)
      • Charles Katz (Up and coming)

Capital Markets

  • National
    • Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (Firm Band 4)
      • James Tanenbaum (Band 3)
    • Capital Markets: Derivatives (Firm Band 3)
      • Anna Pinedo (Band 3)
      • David Kaufman (Band 3)
    • Capital Markets: Structured Products (Firm Band 3) 
  • Regional
  • California
    • Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (Firm Band 4)
      • William D Sherman (Band 3)

Litigation

  • National
    • Appellate Law (Firm Band 4)
    • Government: Government Contracts
      • Richard J Vacura (Band 4)
    • Insurance: Insurer Firms
      • David B Babbe (Band 3)
    • International Arbitration (Firm Band 5)
      • Cedric Chao (Band 4) 
  • Regional
  • New York
    • Antitrust
      • Dennis P Orr (Band 4)
    • Litigation: General Commercial
      • Dennis P Orr (Band 3)
    • Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded (Firm Band 3)
    • Litigation: Securities
      • Jack Auspitz (Band 3)
    • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
      • Carl H Loewenson Jr (Band 3) 
  • District of Columbia
    • Litigation: Appellate
      • Beth Brinkmann (Band 2) 
  • California
    • Antitrust (Firm Band 3)
      • Penelope A Preovolos (Band 2)
    • Insurance: Insurer Firms
      • David B Babbe (Band 2)
    • Labor & Employment (Firm Band 3)
      • Raymond Wheeler (Band 3)
      • Rick Bergstrom (Band 4)
    • Litigation: General Commercial (Firm Band 2)
      • James P Bennett (Band 3)
      • James Brosnahan (Senior Statesman)
    • Litigation: Securities
      • Jordan Eth (Band 1)
      • Melvin Goldman (Senior Statesman)
    • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
      • James Brosnahan (Senior Statesman)

Financial Services

  • National
    • Financial Services Regulation: Banking & Securities (Regulatory Compliance) (Firm Band 2)
      • L Richard Fischer (Band 1)
      • Henry M Fields (Band 2)
      • Oliver I Ireland (Band 2)
      • Joseph Gabai (Band 3)
    • Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Regulatory Enforcement & Investigations) (Firm Band 3)
      • Henry M Fields (Band 2)
    • Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Financial Services Regulation (Firm Band 1)
      • L Richard Fischer (Band 1)
    • Financial Services Regulation: Financial Institutions M&A (Firm Band 3)
      • Henry M Fields (Band 3)
    • Financial Services Regulation: Securities (Regulatory Enforcement & Investigations)
      • Darryl P Rains (Band 3)
    • Investment Funds: Registered Funds
      • Marco Adelfio (Band 3) 

Regional

  • California
    • Banking & Finance (Firm Band 3)
      • F Daniel Leventhal (Band 3)
      • Pauline M Stevens (Band 3)

Other Recognized Specialties

National

  • Privacy & Data Security (Firm Band 1)
  • L Richard Fischer (Band 1)
  • Miriam Wugmeister (Band 1)
  • Joan P Warrington (Band 2)

Regional

  • New York
    • Real Estate: Finance
      • Mark S Edelstein (Band 3) 
  • California
    • Environment (Firm Band 2)
      • Michèle B Corash (Band 1)
    • Labor & Employment: Benefits & Compensation
      • Patrick McCabe (Band 4)
    • Projects & Energy (Firm Band 1)
      • Gordon Erspamer (Band 2)
      • Peter Hanschen (Band 2)
    • Real Estate (Firm Band 2)
      • Carl (Kim) Seneker (Band 1)
      • Thomas Fileti (Band 2)
    • Tax (Firm Band 3)
    • Tax: State & Local
  • Eric J Coffill (Band 1)
  • Carley A Roberts (Up and coming) 
  • District of Columbia
    • Energy: Oil & Gas
      • Robert H Loeffler (Band 3)
    • Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory (Firm Band 2)
      • Cheryl Tritt (Band 1)
      • William F Maher Jr (Band 4)

Close

Feedback

Disclaimer

Unsolicited e-mails and information sent to Morrison & Foerster will not be considered confidential, may be disclosed to others pursuant to our Privacy Policy, may not receive a response, and do not create an attorney-client relationship with Morrison & Foerster. If you are not already a client of Morrison & Foerster, do not include any confidential information in this message. Also, please note that our attorneys do not seek to practice law in any jurisdiction in which they are not properly authorized to do so.