CFPB Reverses Course, Withdrawing “Unprecedented” EFTA Interpretation
[…] The Motion is another signal of the CFPB’s retreat from former Director Chopra’s leadership, which pushed the boundaries of its authority, including via informal guidance, expected submission to “voluntary” examination, and broad information requests. However, with new leadership in place for nearly three months, the CFPB has already significantly pivoted from Chopra’s more aggressive approach. We expect that trend to continue as the CFPB pares back its activity consistent with the stated goal of reducing its regulatory footprint.
[1] See 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7)(B) (excluding from the definition of electronic funds transfer “any transfer of funds, other than those processed by automated clearinghouse, made by a financial institution on behalf of a consumer by means of a service that transfers funds held at either Federal Reserve banks or other depository institutions and which is not designed primarily to transfer funds on behalf of a consumer.”)
[2] 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3(c)(3).
[3] Statement of Interest, People of the State of New York v. Citibank, N.A., No. 1:24-cv-00659-JPO (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 30, 2024).
[4] See 87 Fed.