Perhaps in apprecia
[…] That doctrine has been used to strike down stringent health and safety laws by the states. Under either theory, without new federal jurisdiction, it is still uncertain to what extent existing state laws could be invalidated
The EO directs the FCC to consider adopting a “Federal reporting and disclosure standard for AI models that preempts conflicting State laws.” The EO offers no additional details here, but earlier this year, the chairman of the FCC publicly floated the idea of leveraging Section 253 of the Communications Act—which provides that no state or local law or regulation may “prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service”[2]—to preempt state AI laws that “effectively prohibit the provision of telecom services.” It is therefore possible the FCC will promulgate a regulation pursuant to Section 253 or other authorities.